Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platymiscium pleiostachyum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Platymiscium pleiostachyum Donn. Sm.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cachimbo, Cristóbal, Ñambar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurring in remnant dry forests and woodlands on flat ground, including disturbed or secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is scarce, individuals often show signs of genetic degradation and regeneration is largely absent. The timber is attractive and has been heavily exploited in Costa Rica but there is no evidence of it being present in international trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Platymiscium pleiostachyum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32512A9711562. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided