Tsuga forrestii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Tsuga forrestii
Species Authority: Downie
Common Name(s):
English Forrest's Hemlock
Synonym(s):
Tsuga chinensis (Franch.) E.Pritz. variety forrestii (Downie) Silba
Taxonomic Notes: This species is very similar to Tsuga dumosa and possibly only a subspecies of it. Its characters place it between T. dumosa and T. chinensis; it occurs in the area where the ranges of these two species meet: the Lijiang Shan and mountains to the northwest (NW Yunnan) and north (SW Sichuan). In Flora of China 4: 41 (1999), T. forrestii has been treated as a variety of T. chinensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Yang, Y. & Luscombe, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Although there is no direct information available, it seems reasonable given what has happened in this part of China to suspect a 30-49% population reduction in the past three generations (60-75 years) as a result of direct exploitation of the species for its wood and also because of general forest clearance for timber and expanding agriculture. The species is therefore listed as Vulnerable, but could well qualify for Endangered if more information were available on the degree of population reduction. The reduction has now been reduced significantly by the logging ban imposed by the Chinese Government in 2001, but illegal exploitation may well be continuing at a low level.
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to China: NE Guizhou (Jiangkou: Fanjing Shan), SW Sichuan, and NW Yunnan.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guizhou, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Appears to be fairly widespread but scattered. The population has probably undergone a significant reduction (30-49%) in the recent past due to exploitation.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Like the other two species occurring on the SW Plateau of China, T. forrestii is a high mountain species occurring between 2,000 m and 3,500 m a.s.l. The soils are mostly podzolized. The climate is temperate to cold temperate, with annual precipitation between 1,000 mm and 2,000 mm. It is a constituent of the montane boreal coniferous forest formation, where it is mixed with Abies spp., Picea spp., Larix potaninii, occasionally Pseudotsuga sinensis, Cephalotaxus fortunei, and broad-leaved trees, e.g. Betula albosinensis, Acer spp., Sorbus spp. Quercus spp., and Magnolia spp. Tsuga forrestii remains in most places a minor component of the forest (Wang 1961).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Forrest's Hemlock is a timber tree used for construction, aircraft, furniture and as props for mines. This species is present in several arboreta in Europe and North America, almost exclusively from early 20th century introductions made by the famous 'plant hunters' of the time.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a limited range separated into two or three disjunct areas. Deforestation and logging have substantially reduced the area of occupancy (AOO) of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently (2001) imposed a ban on logging in China. This species occurs in a few protected areas.

Citation: Yang, Y. & Luscombe, D 2013. Tsuga forrestii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided