Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia aromatica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES MAGNOLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Magnolia aromatica
Species Authority: (Dandy) V.S.Kumar
Synonym(s):
Manglietia aromatica Dandy
Paramanglietia aromatica (Dandy) Hu & W.C.Cheng

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-11-21
Assessor(s): Rivers, M.C. & Wheeler, L.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Vu, Q.N. & Khela, S.
Justification:
Magnolia aromatica is classified as Endangered as only a few scattered stands of this important timber tree remain. Several subpopulations are reported to have become extinct in Chinese provinces, largely as a result of  over exploitation of the timber. Similar pressure affects the potential subpopulations in Viet Nam. The species is also threatened by habitat loss due to agricultural expansion. There are less than 2,500 mature individuals remaining with each subpopulation consisting of less than 250 mature individuals. Ex situ conservation collections have been made and reintroduction trials are taking place.
History:
1998 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia aromatica is native to south China (Yunnan, Guizhou, Guangxi). It occurs at altitudes of between 800 and 1,600 m asl in a range stretching from southeast Yunnan to southwest Guangxi, with a potential forest distribution, used here as an estimate of the extent of occurrence (EOO), of 39,605 km2. Within this range, subpopulations are scarce and subject to pressure with a number of subpopulations already known to have been lost. The area of occupancy is considered to be very low and only 0.3 km2 in Yunnan. The species may also occur in the trans-border forests of northeastern Viet Nam, however, no specimen data have been found to support this.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangxi, Guizhou, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Magnolia aromatica remains as only a few scattered stands. Several subpopulations are reported to have gone extinct, including the type locality (Pan et al. 2003). The total number of remaining mature individuals is estimated to be between 2,000 and 2,500. All subpopulations consist of less than 250 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia aromatica trees grow up to 35 metres tall in monsoon evergreen broad-leaved forests on limestone hills. the species produce a lot of flowers and fruits each year, but the seed set and the reproductive capacity is low (Pan et al. 2003). The reason for reproductive abortion is likely to be due to genetic factors.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Magnolia aromatica is primarily used for its timber.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitation of the timber is the major threat. The habitat in southern China is also subject to habitat decline, degradation and fragmentation due to logging and agricultural expansion. The species is targeted because of its aromatic timber is known to be resistant to rot (Pan et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Magnolia aromatica exists in ex situ conservation collections in Viet Nam and China and is subject to reintroduction trials in Daweishan Nature Reserve, Pingbian County, Yunnan. In 2009, 10 seedlings were introduced into Kunming Botanic Gardens. It was listed as Endangered in the China Plants Red Data Book (1992) and in the latest national assessment on the Chinese Red List of Higher Plants (2013) it is listed as Vulnerable.

Citation: Rivers, M.C. & Wheeler, L. 2015. Magnolia aromatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided