Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea chinensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Hopea chinensis
Species Authority: (Merr.) Hand.-Mazz.
Synonym(s):
Hopea hongayensis Tardieu
Shorea chinensis Merr.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd+2cd, C1, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Shiwan Mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangxi); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A relatively small evergreen tree restricted to monsoon forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It provides a valuable timber, renowned as 'ten-thousand year wood'. Overcutting is a serious problem.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Hopea chinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32356A9700714. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided