Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dalbergia oliveri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Dalbergia oliveri
Species Authority: Gamble ex Prain
Synonym(s):
Dalbergia dongaiensis
Dalbergia duperreana
Dalbergia bariensis
Dalbergia mammosa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nghia, N.H.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs within a restricted distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Scattered in dense evergreen and semi-deciduous forest up to 1,200 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its beautiful red wood is overexploited.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A protected subpopulation occurs in Nam Cát Tiên National Park.

Citation: Nghia, N.H. 1998. Dalbergia oliveri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided