Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alstonia scholaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA GENTIANALES APOCYNACEAE

Scientific Name: Alstonia scholaris
Species Authority: (L.) R.Br.
Common Name(s):
English Blackboard Tree, Milkwood Pine, White Cheesewood
Synonym(s):
Alstonia kurzii Hook.f.
Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br. subspecies avae A.DC.
Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br. subspecies blumii A.DC.
Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br. subspecies velutina Monach.
Echites pala Ham.
Echites scholaris L.
Pala scholaris (L.) Roberty

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is the most widespread species in the genus.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; China; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is the most important source of pulai timber.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Alstonia scholaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided