Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leplaea cedrata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Leplaea cedrata (A.Chev.) E.J.M.Koenen & J.J.de Wilde
Common Name(s):
English Light Bossé, Scented Guarea
Synonym(s):
Guarea cedrata (A.Chev.) Pellegrin
Trichilia cedrata A.Chev.
Taxonomic Source(s): Koenen, E.J.M. and De Wilde, J.J.F.E. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the reinstated genus Lepalea and the newly recognized genus Neoguarea (Meliaceae, Sapindales): the exclusion of Guarea from Africa. Plant Ecology and Evolution 145(2): 209-241.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A timber species found in some abundance in moist semi-deciduous forest and in the drier undisturbed areas of moist evergreen forest. Regeneration is more successful in undisturbed areas where there has been no burning.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Levels of exploitation are moderate and the species often suffers from its similarity to Entandrophragma angolense, resulting in it being harvested with the same intensity.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Was originally assessed under the generic name Guaraea but it is now treated under Leplaea, hence the need for this amended assessment.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2017. Leplaea cedrata. (amended version published in 1998) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T32233A118192672. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided