Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Khaya senegalensis
Species Authority: (Desr.) A. Juss.
Common Name(s):
English African Mahogany, Benin Mahogany, Dry Zone Mahogany, Senegal Mahogany

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A mahogany species, widespread in high-rainfall savannah woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and local exploitation are largely uncontrolled and poorly monitored. In northern parts of the range exploitation may be leading to genetic erosion. Natural regeneration from the seed is poor but does occur from suckers

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Legal protection exists in various countries. Many uses of the tree, particularly the medicinal properties of the bark, are documented.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Khaya senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32171A9684583. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided