Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pterocarya pterocarpa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA JUGLANDALES JUGLANDACEAE

Scientific Name: Pterocarya pterocarpa
Species Authority: (Michx) Kunth ex I.Iljinsk
Synonym(s):
Juglans pterocarpa Michx.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Firsov, G.A.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Russian Federation; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This tree, restricted to flood-land forests along rivers at low altitudes, has a disjunct distribution. It is a relict species and is the only representative of the genus in western Asia.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened in parts of its range by felling, grazing and agricultural encroachment.

Citation: Firsov, G.A. 1998. Pterocarya pterocarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided