Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cupressus torulosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Cupressus torulosa
Species Authority: D.Don
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Himalayan Cypress

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Zhang, D & Christian, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
Although there has been some localized logging, due to its very large extent of occurrence, which with var. gigantea includes parts of the Tsangpo Valley in Xizang [Tibet] as well as the Himalayas, the status of the entire species must be the same as that of var. torulosa - namely, Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Himalaya: from the Indus (or N Pakistan?) to the Brahmaputra; China: SE Xizang  [Tibet].
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Jammu-Kashmir); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The overall population trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In the Himalaya, Cupressus torulosa is a codominant with Juniperus in the dry inner valleys and semi-arid high mountain environments towards the Tibetan side of the main range, where this open forest or woodland type occupies S-facing slopes. The altitudinal range is 1560-3670 m a.s.l. Annual precipitation does not exceed 300 mm, most of which falls in summer and autumn. North of the Himalaya, in the Tibetan valleys that drain south through the Himalaya chain or north and east into the Zhangbo system, conditions are too dry, but eastwards along the Zhangbo River downstream from Gyangze C. torulosa is again found in isolated stands. In this area C. torulosa var. gigantea also occurs: it may be a xeromorphic form of C. torulosa.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As of all Cupressaceae in Asia, the wood of this species is valued for many uses, primarily to do with its durability (rot resistance). Traditionally it has been used for the construction of Buddhist temples and religious wood carving. Accessible stands are rare and in these straight trees have often been removed long ago. This species has been introduced in various countries in Asia, either as an amenity tree in temple grounds and monasteries or later as a plantation forestry tree. It is also used in horticulture, especially in southern Europe, where it is well established in larger gardens and parks. A limited number of cultivars is known of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Past and recent logging have been threats in parts of its range. Poor regeneration has also been noted in many stands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from a few protected areas including temples.

Citation: Zhang, D & Christian, T. 2013. Cupressus torulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided