Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saxegothaea conspicua 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Saxegothaea conspicua Lindl.
Common Name(s):
English Prince Albert's Yew
Spanish Mañío, Mañío de Hojas Cortas, Mañío Hembra , Mañío Macho, Maniú
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-16
Assessor(s): Gardner, M.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Mill, R.
Justification:
Currently Saxegothaea conspicua has a relatively continuous distribution, particularly in the Andes. However, in Chile logging and fire wood extraction still occurs within its habitat and if this continues then there is the possibility of the population becoming severely fragmented, particularly in the Coastal Cordillera where most forest destruction occurs. However,  presently the loss of habitat has not been sufficient for it to qualify for listing under criterion B and the population of mature individuals is too large to qualify for criteria C or D. There is a possibility that it could be listed as Vulnerable (VU) under criteria A2, A3 or A4, but more information concerning rates of deforestation and past population sizes is required. Argentinian populations are reported to be too small to affect the global listing. Presently it should be listed as Near Threatened (NT) but this species requires continued monitoring, especially in terms of selective felling and range reduction due to fire or changes in land use. Future reassessments could find that it would qualify for VU under criterion B or even criterion A if information on reduction rates are obtained.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A monospecific genus endemic to Chile and Argentina. In Chile it occurs in Región VII [Maule]; Región VIII [Biobío]; Región IX [Araucania]; Región X [Los Lagos]; Región XI [Aisén]. In Argentina it is restricted to the Provinces of Río Negro, Chubut and Neuquén. Its current extent of occurrence is in excess of 20,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Chubut, Neuquén, Rio Negro); Chile (Aisén, Biobío, La Araucania, Los Lagos, Maule)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Chile, Saxegothaea conspicua has a relatively continuous distribution from Región VII to Región IX although it is more fragmented in the Coastal Cordillera and in the northern part of its range in the Mediterranean area. In Argentina it is restricted to a few small areas adjoining Chile; over 90% of the population is within Chile.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A monoecious tree up to 25(-30?) m tall with an altitudinal range from sea-level to 1,000 m. It is an extremely shade tolerant species and capable of root-suckering.  It is most abundant in the wetter Valdivian rainforest where it is commonly associated with Laureliopsis philippiana, Nothofagus dombeyi and N. nervosa. In the coastal Cordillera it occurs at low altitudes on poorly-drained marine and fluvio-glacial deposits or between 400-950 m above sea-level on shallow soils developed from micaschists (Lusk 1996). In these sites it is commonly associated with  Drimys winteri, Ammomyrtus luma, Dasyphyllum diacanthoides, Eucryphia cordifolia and Weinmannia trichosperma (Lusk 1996). Where ranges overlap it is commonly associated with  Podocarpus nubigenus.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In Argentina there is no commercial use of its wood, although it may be used locally. In Chile it is highly prized for its uniform, yellow-rose colour, durable wood which is easily worked and is used for making fine furniture. It is also used for construction.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The ever increasing conversion of native forest in the Coastal Cordillera to commercial plantations of Pinus radiata and Eucalyptus, means that much of the habitat for this species has been lost and continues to disappear. Logging in the Andes outside of National Parks still occurs. Logging is often for firewood or is selective in order to extract young straight stemmed trees before they become contorted and multi-stemmed (Hechenleitner et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is afforded good protection throughout its range in National Parks, particularly in the large tracts of protected areas that are contiguous between Chile and Argentina in the Andes,where there are some important old-growth forests. There is less protection in the northern part of its distribution, particularly in the Coastal Cordillera of Chile.

Citation: Gardner, M. 2013. Saxegothaea conspicua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T32053A2809854. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided