|Scientific Name:||Pilgerodendron uviferum|
|Species Authority:||(D.Don) Florin|
Juniperus uvifera D.Don
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Souto, C., Premoli, A. & Gardner, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.|
Pilgerodendron uviferum has a long history of exploitation that dates back several centuries. It is estimated that since the start of the 20th century (within the last three generations), there has been a decline of more than 30% in its area of occupancy and in the quality of its habitat. The principle drivers for this reduction have been logging and forest clearance for agriculture and pastoralism. The decline is ongoing. As a result, it is assessed as Vulnerable under the criteria for A2
Pilgerodendron has an extensive latitudinal distribution that extends for over 1,600 km in southern South America. It is the world's southern most conifer species. In Argentina it occurs in four provinces: Chubut, Neuquén, Rio Negro and Santa Cruz. In Chile it has a discontinuous distribution in both the Andes and the Coastal Cordillera from Region X (Province Valdivia, 39°50’S) to Region XII (Province Magallanes, 55°20’S). In Chile the estimated area of occupancy (AOO) is over 9,700 km2 (CONAF et al. 1999). The Argentinian AOO is considerably less. The extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2.
Native:Argentina (Chubut, Neuquén, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz); Chile (Los Lagos)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||At its northern distributional limit it occurs as isolated subpopulations in both the Coastal and Andean ranges of Chile and Argentina. It becomes more abundant to the south and characterizes the Chilean Archipelagos south of 44°S. In Argentina it is much less abundant, and is only found at scattered sites.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It has an altitudinal range from sea-level to 1,000 m. Typically it is associated with Fitzroya in the coastal range on poorly drained, thin gley soils. In most of its southern distribution it is associated with many species of the evergreen and Coigüe de Magallanes forest type, especially with Nothofagus betuloides, N. nitida, Tepualia stipularis and other species that are adapted to wet soils. There are large sub-populations in the Andes of Palena, Aysén and Magallanes where wetland mallines dominate.
|Use and Trade:||The timber of Pilgerodendron is decay resistant and has been heavily exploited for building and construction. In rural areas it is frequently used for bridges, poles, fencing, boats and furniture.|
|Major Threat(s):||Owing to timber cutting, cipres forest have been dramatically degraded and destroyed, particularly in Chile's XI Region. Large-scale destruction of the forest during colonial times and the widespread opening up of the lowland area have led to the extinction of the species from much of its original distribution. Illegal harvesting is still occurring in many forests. Extensive fire setting and grazing have prevented regeneration, contributing to Pilgerodendron's decline. The most northern populations are severely fragmented and isolated, mainly as the result of conversion of native forest to industrial plantations.|
Argentina: About two thirds of the remaining Argentinian forests are within protected areas such as Parques Nacionales Nahuel Huapi, P.N. Los Glaciares and P.N. Los Alerces (Rovere et al. 2002). In Chile, small populations occur in many protected areas e.g. Puyehue and Torres del Paine. This species was placed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) in 1975, which has reduced international trade.
|Citation:||Souto, C., Premoli, A. & Gardner, M. 2013. Pilgerodendron uviferum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|