Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus nubigenus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Podocarpus nubigenus
Species Authority: Lindl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Huililahuani, Mañio, Mañío de Hojas Punzantes, Mañio Hembra, Mañio Macho, Mañiu de la Costa , Pino Amarillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-16
Assessor(s): Gardner, M.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Mill, R.
Justification:

Despite its wide distribution and relatively large number of locations, many of which contain healthy groups of old-growth trees and good regeneration, Podocarpus nubigenus is assessed as Near Threatened as continued changes in landuse, particularly in the Coastal Cordillera, combined with past exploitation in other parts of its range could result in a population reduction approaching 30%. It would then qualify for listing as Vulnerable under A2 or A4.

History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Chile and Argentina. In Chile it occurs in Región IX [Araucanía]; Región X [Los Lagos]; Región XI [Aisén] & Región XI [Magellanes]. In Argentina it is restricted to a few locations in the Province of Neuquén.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Neuquén); Chile (Aisén, La Araucania, Los Lagos, Magellanes)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Argentina it has a very restricted distribution in Province of Neuquén where it occurs as solitary trees or in small groups (Erize 1997). In Chile it is distributed from Provincia de Cautín, Rio Toltén (39° S) to Provincia Magellanes (50° 23'S) (Rodríguez  et al. 1995), where it occurs in the Andes, parts of the Central Depression and the Coastal Cordillera. In the south of its distribution in Chile it tends to occur more sporadically.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A component of the humid evergreen forests, often on poorly drained soils. It is often associated with Drimys winteri, Fitzroya cupressoides, Laureliopsis philippiana, Nothofagus betuloides, N. nitida, Pilgerodendron uviferum, Saxegothaea conspicua, and many species of myrtle. Occurs from sea level up to 1,000 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood of Podocarpus nubigenus is highly prized due to its good colour, durability and strength. It is used for a wide range of products including furniture, interior fittings, flooring and crafts. Young trees are cut for use as Christmas trees. The species is cultivated.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Although this conifer still has a relatively continuous distribution throughout its geographic range and occurs in relatively large subpopulations, there has been a significant population reduction that may be approaching 30%. Primary threats are constant logging for firewood and for its quality timber. Additional threats include the cutting of young trees for Christmas trees. Land use change which includes the conversion of its native habitat into commercial plantations and clearance for agricultural use are further serious threats. Such deforestation of old-growth forests is leading to a decline and degradation of important wildlife habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is afforded some protection in a number of National Parks. Some conservation initiatives for Fitzroya cupressoides have also involved the restoration of Podocarpus nubigenus (Hechenleitner 2005).


Citation: Gardner, M. 2013. Podocarpus nubigenus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided