Alnus acuminata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Alnus acuminata
Species Authority: Kunth
Common Name(s):
English Alder
Alnus acuminata variety genuina Regel
Alnus ferruginea variety aliso Lorentz & Hieron
Alnus jorullensis variety acuminata Kuntze
Taxonomic Source(s): Govaerts, R. 2013. World Checklist of Betulaceae. Facilitated by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Available at: (Accessed: 05 December 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed from Mexico to the Andes.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Mexico; Panama; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A widespread montane species. It is common in cloud forest and montane rainforest but much of its original habitat in the drier inter-Andean valleys has disappeared over the centuries. They coppice well and regenerate well.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): These trees are an important local source of fuelwood and timber for construction.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Alnus acuminata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32025A9675218. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided