Schinopsis haenkeana 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Anacardiaceae

Scientific Name: Schinopsis haenkeana
Species Authority: Engl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Quebracho Del Cerro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A characteristic tree of the Chaco Serrano. In Argentina subpopulations range from the north-east up to San Juan, San Luis and Córdoba.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Córdoba, San Juan, San Luis); Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is rapidly declining throughout the range, particularly in Córdoba.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Schinopsis haenkeana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32021A9674739. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided