Zanthoxylum flavum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Zanthoxylum flavum
Species Authority: Vahl.
Common Name(s):
English West Indian Satinwood, Yellow-head, Yellowheart, Yellow Sanders
French Bois Noyer
Spanish Espinillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Areces-Mallea, A.E.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Central America the species is represented by a single collection from Swan Island, Honduras.
Countries occurrence:
Anguilla; Bahamas; Bermuda; Brazil (Amazonas); Cuba; Dominican Republic; Honduras; Jamaica; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub or tree up to 15 m tall, occurring in thickets and woodland on rocky limestone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has been heavily exploited for its timber over a long period on all the West Indian islands. Stands are now largely depleted of mature trees and the timber is extremely rare in international trade.

Citation: Areces-Mallea, A.E. 1998. Zanthoxylum flavum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31861A9659540. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided