Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anaxyrus nelsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus nelsoni
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Bufo nelsoni Stejneger, 1893

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its population size is estimated to number fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, with no sub-population greater than 250 individuals, and it is experiencing a continuing decline.
History:
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in riparian habitats associated with the Amargosa River, tributary springs of the Amargosa River in Oasis Valley, and isolated spring systems near Beatty, Nye County, Nevada, USA (USFWS, Federal Register, 1 March 1996).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is uncertain but is likely to be at least several hundred. Thousands were reported in 1958; estimates of the size of the metamorphosed population at 10 sites in 1993 and 1994 ranged from 30-130, but some sites that were probably occupied have not been surveyed in recent years (USFWS, Federal Register, 1 March 1996). Surveys at 20 sites since 1990 yielded the following results: apparently extirpated from one spring, decreased abundance at four springs, fluctuating but relatively constant populations at 15 sites (USFWS, Federal Register, 1 March 1996; see also unpublished 1993 and 1994 reports by Hoff, prepared for the USFWS, Reno, Nevada). Over the past few decades, the species reportedly has declined greatly from its former range and abundance (Altig and Dodd 1987), but more recent surveys found that distribution and abundance were greater than previously known (USFWS, Federal Register, 1 March 1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually found near water at desert springs and outflow. Vegetation bordering water consists of cottonwood trees, cattails, and sedges. May congregate at streetlights to feed on attracted insects (Burroughs 1999). Eggs and larvae develop in spring waters (open areas with little vegetation at LaFleur).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Factors that may be adversely affecting the toad and its habitat include the effects of variable rainfall on small populations, livestock and feral burro grazing and trampling, off-road vehicle use, grading for flood control, activities related to commercial development, non-native predators (catfish, crayfish, bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana)), water pollution, and water diversion (Froglog, December 1994). Trampling of larvae by cattle may be negatively affecting the LaFleur population, which also may be threatened by road widening (of Route 95). Expansion of non-native salt cedar may degrade habitat (Burroughs 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of available habitat is on private property. BLM has initiated protection (Area of Critical Environmental Concern) for all occupied sites under their jurisdiction. TNC purchased a 60-ha ranch near Beatty for experimental habitat management (Burroughs 1999). Nye County is a co-operator with state and federal agencies in a conservation agreement (Burroughs 1999).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Anaxyrus nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided