Map_thumbnail_large_font

Polyscias montana 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Polyscias montana
Species Authority: (Ridl.) Lowry & G.M.Plunkett
Synonym(s):
Arthrophyllum montanum Ridl.
Taxonomic Source(s): Lowry II, P.P. and Plunkett, G.M. 2010. Recircumscription of Polyscias (Araliaceae) to include six related genera, with a new infrageneric classification and a synopsis of species. Plant Diversity and Evolution 128(1-2): 55-84.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Terengganu, Kelantan, Pahang and Kedah (Gunung Jerai).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree of moist montane rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Chua, L.S.L. 1998. Polyscias montana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31737A9657167. . Downloaded on 04 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided