Mangifera caesia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Anacardiaceae

Scientific Name: Mangifera caesia
Species Authority: Jack
Common Name(s):
English Mango

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In western Malesia, this is one of the most common and valuable mango species. It is believed to come from Borneo but it is commonly cultivated in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo and Bali, and more rarely cultivated in Java and other countries. The wani variety is very tasty in comparison to the wild form and is a possible candidate for wider cultivation. In addition, the wood is used for light construction.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The wood is used for light construction.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Mangifera caesia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31403A9630671. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided