Acer buergerianum var. formosanum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer buergerianum var. formosanum
Species Authority: (Hayata ex Koidz.) Sasaki
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Taiwan Trident Maple
Acer buergerianum Miq. subspecies formosanum (Hayata ex Koidz.) E.Murray & Lauener

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lu, S.Y. & Pan, F.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Only two subpopulations are known, confined to small areas in Wanli and Yingshihchien in the north of Taiwan.
Countries occurrence:
Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland evergreen forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mainly threatened by the uprooting of whole plants for ornamental use.

Citation: Lu, S.Y. & Pan, F.J. 1998. Acer buergerianum var. formosanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31335A9627437. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided