Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies nordmanniana ssp. equi-trojani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies nordmanniana ssp. equi-trojani
Species Authority: (Asch. & Sint. ex Boiss.) Coode & Cullen
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Kazdagi Fir, Trojan Fir
Synonym(s):
Abies equi-trojani (Asch. & Sint. ex Boiss.) Mattif.
Abies nordmanniana (Steven) Spach subspecies bornmuelleriana (Mattf.) Silba
Abies pectinata Gilib. variety equi-trojani Asch. & Sint. ex Boiss.
Taxonomic Notes: In Turkey this taxon is treated as a distinct species (Abies equitrojani Asch. & Sint. ex Bois.) that is endemic to a single location on Kas Daghi (Mt Ida) in Balikesir while the subpopulation at Ulu Dagh is treated as a separate species - Abies bornmuelleriana Mattf. On the IUCN Red List, this second taxon is treated as conspecific with Abies nordmanniana ssp. equitrojani.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-05-10
Assessor(s): Knees, S. & Gardner, M.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:

The total area of occupancy (AOO) for Abies nordmanniana ssp. equi-trojani is estimated to be ca 164 km2. Although there are no specific figures for the Abies forests in Ulu-Dagh National Park (Mt. Olympus), the park covers an area of 128 km2 and this figure is used as an estimate. The AOO of Kaz-Daghi is 36 km2 (Kaya 2008). There are numerous documented threats to the Kaz-Daghi subpopulation including loss of mature individuals due to local logging, acid rain and degradation to the habitat due to recreational activities and fire (Özel and Simser 2009, Satil 2009). Consequently this taxon is assessed as Endangered.
History:
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This subspecies is endemic to Turkey. It is found in northwest and western Anatolia near to the Aegean Sea where it occurs in two disjunct locations: Balikesir; Kaz-Daghi (Mt. Ida .), Bursa; Ulu-Dagh (Mt. Olympus of Bithynia). The AOO of Kaz-Daghi is 36 km2 comprising a number of small isolated localities ranging in size from 1.2 to 24 km2 (Kaya 2008). The AOO of the Mt Olympus location is no more than the 128 km2 area of the Ulu-Dagh National Park. 
Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A fragmented population, the most disjunct being the western subpopulation in the Kaz Dagi Mountains on Mt. Ida which occurs close to the Aegean Sea. The two subpopulations are ca 250 km apart



Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in mixed forests with Quercus spp., Pinus nigra and Fagus orientalis at an altitudinal range of between 750-1,450 m. on north-facing slopes (Kay, 2005) or in pure stands (Özel and Simsar 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Important forestry tree and valued for its light, non-resinous wood; it is widely planted in the Black Sea Area (Ata 1989). There is a 84.5 ha seed stand for the species established by Turkish Forest Trees and Seed Improvement Research Directorate (FTSIRD) for high quality seed regeneration programmes (Kaya et al. 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Mt. Ida subpopulation has suffered from illegal logging by local villagers (Özel and Simser 2009). There is also degradation of the habitat caused by the density of visitor numbers to the National Park, especially as a result of the annual Sarikiz Festival which is held on the summit in August; the negative effects are caused through a lack of suitable facilities for large numbers of visitors (Satil 2009). Sulphur Dioxide (S02) from a nearby power plant is also causing noticeable damage; acid rain is retarding growth of the Abies and in extreme cases it is causing the death of the forest (Satil 2009). Fire is also another serious threat to this subpopulation. Although there is no documented evidence of damage to the Mt. Olympus location, it is highly likely that there will be a degree of habitat degradation as a result of high visitor numbers; the summit of the mountain is easily accessible by vehicle.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The smaller locations are afforded protection  in the Kazadagi National Park (Kaya et al. 1997) and the Ulu-Dagh National Park. It is included in the priority species list to be conserved in the National Plan for in-situ Conservation of Plant Genetic Diversity in Turkey (Kaya et al. 1997). Gene Management Zones (GMZ) have been established for  Abies nordmanniana ssp. equi-trojani (Ozturk 2010)



Citation: Knees, S. & Gardner, M. 2011. Abies nordmanniana ssp. equi-trojani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided