Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vatica bantamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Vatica bantamensis
Species Authority: (Hassk.) Benth. & Hook.ex Miq.
Synonym(s):
Anisoptera bantamensis Hassk.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Ujung Kulon in Java, where it is rare.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Evergreen forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some subpopulations are recorded in primary forest reserves.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Vatica bantamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided