Map_thumbnail_large_font

Picea brachytyla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Picea brachytyla
Species Authority: (Franch.) E.Pritz.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Sargent's Spruce
Synonym(s):
Abies brachytyla Franch.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-15
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Based on the assessment of its varieties (var. brachytyla and var. complanata), the species as a whole is considered Vulnerable due to extensive past (at least in some parts of its range) exploitation resulting in a population reduction of more than 30% over the past 90 years (three generations).
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: China: S Gansu, NW Hubei, S Shaanxi, W Sichuan, NW Yunnan, SE Xizang [Tibet]; NE India: Arunachal Pradesh (Assam Himalaya); N Myanmar [Burma]; Bhutan (?).
Countries:
Native:
China (Chongqing, Gansu, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); India (Arunachal Pradesh); Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The extent of population declines are not documented but are estimated to be considerable.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Picea brachytyla is a high mountain species, occurring between 1,300 m and 3,800 m a.s.l. The soils are grey brown mountain podzols. The climate is cold and wet, with annual precipitation from 1,000 mm (N) to more than 2,500 mm (S), where the monsoon influence is stronger. It is a constituent of the montane coniferous forest of the eastern parts of the Himalaya and the mountains of the SW Plateau of China (Wang 1961), with Abies densa, A. forrestii, Picea likiangensis, Pinus wallichiana, Tsuga dumosa, and Larix potaninii as major species. Taxus wallichiana is commonly found as an understorey tree in the Himalayan part of its range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a timber tree, used for construction, interior flooring, aircraft, machines, furniture, and wood pulp for the paper industry. In China this species has been intensively exploited, depleting the natural stands, and now is cultivated for afforestation. In Europe and North America it is often present in larger arboreta, mainly derived from seed collections made by European plant hunters who traveled in China in the early decades of the 20th century. It is a more attractive and shapely species than most spruces and new introductions from different parts of its range should be recommended for horticultural uses; it is extremely hardy and tolerant of poor soils.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive logging in much of its range has reduced the area of occupancy of this species substantially, especially in China. The situation in other parts of its range is uncertain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a ban on logging in western China.

Citation: Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Picea brachytyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided