Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia kachirachirai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES MAGNOLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Magnolia kachirachirai
Species Authority: (Kaneh. & Yamam.) Dandy
Synonym(s):
Michelia kachirachirai Kaneh. & Yamam
Micheliopsis kachirachirai (Kaneh. & Yamam.) H.Keng
Parakmeria kachirachirai (Kaneh. & Yamam.) Y.W.Law

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2007-04-02
Assessor(s): Global Tree Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Justification:
Magnolia kachirachirai is classified as Endangered based on its extent of occurrence of 2,158 km2, its severely fragmented population and occurrence at less than five locations. Further research is required on the population declines and conservation efforts should focus on protecting the remnant individuals. The area of its habitat has significantly declined and deteriorated due to increased human settlement and urbanisation in Taiwan.
History:
1998 Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia kachirachirai is a species at the most southerly limit of the family’s range, in southern Taiwan, from Taitung to the Hengchun Peninsula. The potential forest area  remaining for this species, used here as an estimate of the extent of occurrence, is 2,158 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations of Magnolia kachirachirai are healthy but fragmented and are declining outside of the national park.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia kachirachirai is found in areas of evergreen broad-leaved forests growing up to 20 metres tall.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Magnolia kachirachirai is grown as an ornamental tree and is used for timber.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The encroachment of human settlements and urbanisation are causing loss of habitat for Magnolia kachirachirai.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Magnolia kachirachirai currently exists in very few ex situ collections (two collections in China) and is therefore still a priority for any new collections. Kenting National Park covers part of this species' range.

Citation: Global Tree Specialist Group 2014. Magnolia kachirachirai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided