Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euonymus huangii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Celastrales Celastraceae

Scientific Name: Euonymus huangii
Species Authority: H.Y.Liu & Yuen P.Yang
Synonym(s):
Euonymus morrisonensis Kaneh. & Sasaki [nomen nudum]
Taxonomic Notes: Euonymus huangii H.Y.Liu & Yuen.P.Yang (Taiwania 45: 129. 2000) was published to validate the name "E. morrisonensis" Kaneh. & Sasaki (Formosan Trees, rev. ed., 388. 1936, which had been published without Latin description or indication of type).

Note: this species was assessed under its invalid name and hence this is an amended assessment to change the name of the species to the valid one.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1998-01-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lu, S.Y. & Pan, F.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Populations are found at distant localities, in Tatachia, Nengkaoyueh and Tienchin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A species which is restricted to a narrow altitudinal range, occurring in open rocky habitats between 2,700 and 2,900 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little sign of regeneration.

Citation: Lu, S.Y. & Pan, F.J. 2016. Euonymus huangii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T31260A97176333. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided