Aloe ramosissima 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Aloaceae

Scientific Name: Aloe ramosissima
Species Authority: Pillans
Common Name(s):
English Maiden's Quiver Tree
Taxonomic Notes: A bushy aloe which is considered by some some botanists to be doubtfully distinct from A. dichotoma, except that the main stem rarely exceeds 60 cm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a, D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A bushy aloe which is doubtfully distinct from A. dichotoma, except that the main stem rarely exceeds 60 cm. It is restricted to desert mountainsides and arid ravines in the Richtersveld of the Northern Cape and southern Namibia.
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa (Northern Cape Province)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is confined to desert mountainsides and arid ravines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some localities are affected by mining activities and overgrazing by livestock. Limited field experience suggests there are few signs of regeneration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. 1998. Aloe ramosissima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31156A9610019. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided