Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus jaliscana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Juniperus jaliscana
Species Authority: Martínez
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cedro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-27
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Adams, R & Thomas, P.
Justification:
Known from two locations, which are ca. 250 km apart. At the locality in Durango, no collections have been made since the 1940s; all other verified collections are from near Cuale, Jalisco, between 1944 and 1991. The area of occupancy is based on these collections, using a grid width of 2 km which is reasonable as the species apparently occurs along a few km of road between Cuale and Talpa de Allende, and possibly further from the road where collections are less likely to be made. A continuing decline is inferred from reports observing cutting and land clearing for pasture (Adams 2011). This species therefore meets the criteria for Endangered under B1 and B2
History:
1998 Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Mexico: southern Durango, northwestern Jalisco, only known from two localities in Pueblo Nuevo, the Sierra Madre Occidental and Cuale in Jalisco.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Durango, Jalisco)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No specific information about population size is currently available.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The ecology of this species is not well known. Some specimens have been collected in goat pasture, with the grasses frequently burned, on steep, weathered granitic slopes, i.e. disturbed secondary vegetation. The altitudinal range is reported to be from 430 m to 2,670(?) m. The divergent altitudes of the two localities are remarkable; whereby it must be stated that the high altitude was reported for the locality that has not been relocated.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No specific uses have been recorded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is only known from two localities, one of which, (the place in Durango where C.E. Blanco collected it), has not been found back recently nor traced on the map. Juniperus jaliscana occurs in grazed secondary vegetation as well as in woods (at the higher altitude in Durango). It is listed as Endangered even though it is likely that a thorough exploration of the relevant regions would turn out more individuals or even populations

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from any protected area.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus jaliscana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided