Juniperus blancoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus blancoi
Species Authority: Martínez
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
Spanish Táscate
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-27
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Adams, R & Thomas, P.
The highly fragmented distribution of this species, limited area of occupancy and small localized subpopulations would suggest an assessment of either Vulnerable or Endangered. At this stage there is insufficient evidence of decline so an assessment of Near Threatened is more appropriate (almost qualifies under criteria B2ab(iii)). Should a decline become evident, then a reassessment will be necessary.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Mexico: Chihuahua, Sonora, Durango, and México. The three varieties are currently known from a total of eight to ten localities. The actual area of occupancy is estimated to be around 10 km2 (Mastretta-Yanes 2012). Herbarium based estimates using an expanded grid size give an estimate of up to 176 km2 (Farjon 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, México State, Sonora)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10-176
Number of Locations: 8-10
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1350
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At each locality stands are localized. The total population is estimated to be less than 1,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Generally along streamsides in montane pine-oak forest. One variety is known from two mountain summits.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It may be locally used for fence posts and firewood.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Stands of the typical variety are often located within highly fragmented landscapes, usually surrounded by pasturelands. Grazing may be affecting regeneration at some localities. Localized use for fence posts and firewood may also be potentially problematic due to the small subpopulation sizes. Most stands are susceptible to stochastic events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some subpopulations are located within Community Forest Reserves while others are located in areas where there is little human impact.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus blancoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T31081A2802053. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided