Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acmopyle pancheri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Acmopyle pancheri
Species Authority: (Brongn. & Gris) Pilg.
Synonym(s):
Dacrydium pancheri Brongn. & Gris

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-23
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Jaffré, T. & Lowry, P.
Justification:
Although both the area of occupancy and extent of occurrence are within the thresholds for Vulnerable, it is uncertain if there has been sufficient decline to justify that category. Several subpopulations have been effected by mining activities and fire (for example in the Paéoua and Boulinda areas) while others have become more fragmented or degraded. Although widespread, this species is less frequent than Falcatifolium taxoides (Least Concern) which is often associated with A. pancheri.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to New Caledonia where it is relatively rare but widespread. The majority of subpopulations are in the south.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Most stands occur in the southern massif with a few, more isolated stands in the north in places such as Mount Panie, the Massif du Tchingou, Mount Paeuoa and Boulinda.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree mainly found in the understory of lower and mid montane dense humid forests. It occurs at low densities on both ultramafic and schist substrates.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At Paeoua and Boulinda mining activities and fire threaten areas where this species occurs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas including Montagne des Sources and the Riviere Bleue. In the north it is also known from Mount Panie botanical reserve.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Acmopyle pancheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided