Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neocallitropsis pancheri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Neocallitropsis pancheri
Species Authority: (Carrière) de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Eutacta pancheri Carrière

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd; B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-10
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Lowry, P. & Jaffré, T.
Justification:
There has been an estimated population size reduction of more than 50% over the last three generations resulting in a decline in the area of occupancy and quality of habitat. This is based on levels of past exploitation, the extent of inundation in the 1960s and a comparison of historic and recent herbarium records. The current extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,597 km2. The current area of occupancy is estimated to be 32 km2 with only three locations (Paéoua, Montagne des Sources, Plaine des Lacs/Chute de Madelaine). The main subpopulations are severely fragmented in terms of their geographic and ecological isolation. A continuing decline in the area of occupancy and quality of habitat is also projected due to the increasing frequency of fires and the effects of mining. There would be a very significant reduction in the extent of occurrence if the subpopulation at Paéoua were to be eliminated (without it, the EOO would be about 200 km2). On this basis, an assessment of Endangered under criteria A2cd and B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) is reasonable.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to a few localities in the south of Grand Terre, with a single very small subpopulation on the summit of Mt Paéoua, 180 km to the north. No subpopulations have been recorded from the intervening area. Recorded from 30 to 1,140 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is estimated to be between 2,500 and 10,000. Subpopulations range in size from a few to several hundred individuals (Plateau des Callitropsis). At Mont Paéoua only 45 mature trees have been found.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Only found in maquis shrublands on ultramafic substrates.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Heavily exploited in the last century for resin (for use in perfumery) and wood.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Increasing fire frequency is currently the main threat throughout its range. The subpopulation on Mt. Paéoua is also threatened by mining activities. In the past this species was exploited for its resin and wood. Several subpopulations were also inundated by reservoirs behind the Yaté dam in the 1960s.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several of the southern subpopulations occur in protected areas although these are still vulnerable to repeated burning. Restoration work has been initiated at the Chute de Madelaine reserve.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Neocallitropsis pancheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided