Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callitris sulcata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Callitris sulcata
Species Authority: (Parl.) Schltr.
Common Name(s):
French Sapin de Comboui
Synonym(s):
Frenela sulcata Parl.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-10
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Lowry, P. & Jaffré, T.
Justification:
Callitris sulcata has an estimated extent of occurrence of 226 km2 and an estimated area of occupancy of 20 km2. It is known from three locations (Tontouta, Dumbéa and Kombwi) and is undergoing a continuing decline in terms of the quality of habitat and number of mature individuals due to over exploitation  and repeated burning. The total population is estimated to be less than 2,500 mature individuals with no subpopulation containing more than 250. On the basis of this information it meets the criteria for Endangered. It may become Critically Endangered in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Callitris sulcata is restricted to three river valleys, the Tontouta, Dumbéa and Kombwi, all in the Southern Massif and occurring at 40 to 200 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:226
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):40
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total population is estimated to be less than 2,500 mature individuals with no subpopulation containing more than 250 mature plants.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2499Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in dense forest at low- and mid-elevation, usually in river valleys.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Traditionally used for fence posts and ceremonial buildings in the Thio region. It was also utilized for railway sleepers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The woodland is prone to wild fires and disturbance. One site in the Comboui valley has been logged. Regeneration has also been noted as poor. No subpopulations are within protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected area.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Callitris sulcata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T30993A9590761. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided