Agathis ovata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Araucariaceae

Scientific Name: Agathis ovata
Species Authority: (Moore ex Vieill.) Warb.
Common Name(s):
English Scrub Kauri
French Kaori de montagne, Kaori nain
Dammara ovata C.Moore ex Viell.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-06
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Lowry, P. & Jaffré, T.
Agathis ovata is assessed as Endangered on the basis of its limited extent of occurrence (2,814 km2), area of occupancy (100 km2), a projected decline extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, the quality of habitat, number of locations and number of mature individuals due to mining activities and fires. Although there are eight general locations known (three more than the threshold for Endangered), there is severe fragmentation of subpopulations due to their geographic isolation, large areas of intervening unsuitable habitat and low dispersal and reproduction rates.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Agathis ovata occurs primarily in the Southern Massif with a few occurrences as far north as Kouaoua on the east coast. It occurs from 150 to 1,150 m.
Countries occurrence:
New Caledonia
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 100
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2814
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 8
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1150
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations are usually very small (in areas of < 2 ha) and isolated.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 9999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Agathis ovata occurs as an emergent tree in open shrublands (maquis) and as a canopy emergent (to 25 m) in angiosperm-dominated (closed) rainforests. It is restricted to ultramafic soils and in the maquis; it tends to be restricted to rocky outcrops.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining activities and fires are the main threats. The species is capable of establishing and persisting in both rainforest and maquis. Mature trees have some fire resistance but this depends on frequency and severity. Regeneration and general growth rates are very slow.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several subpopulations at higher altitudes occur in protected aresa such as the Rivière Bleue Provincial Park, Montagne des Sources and Mt Do.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Agathis ovata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T30980A9586101. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided