Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gaussia gomez-pompae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Gaussia gomez-pompae (H.J.Quero) H.J.Quero
Synonym(s):
Opsiandra gomez-pompae H.J.Quero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Quero, H.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:An endemic palm of Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca, Tabasco, Veracruz)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Scattered in forest in steep, rocky places on limestone soils.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Quero, H.J. 1998. Gaussia gomez-pompae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30974A9596507. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided