Map_thumbnail_large_font

Wikstroemia skottsbergiana 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Thymelaeaceae

Scientific Name: Wikstroemia skottsbergiana
Species Authority: Sparre
Common Name(s):
English Skottsberg's Wikstroemia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The only known locations are in Hanalei and Kauhao Valleys on Kauai.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears the species may be extinct from its only locations.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Wikstroemia skottsbergiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30971A9596285. . Downloaded on 24 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided