Taxus floridana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Taxaceae

Scientific Name: Taxus floridana
Species Authority: Nutt. ex Chapman
Common Name(s):
English Florida Yew
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-07-30
Assessor(s): Spector, T., Thomas, P. & Determann, R.
Reviewer(s): Nicholson, R. & Gardner, M.
Taxus floridana has a restricted extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 100 km2. It occurs at a single location as the principal threats, a lack of regeneration and the impact of an increasing deer population, affect all known subpopulations and localities. There is a continued decline in the quality of habitat in some parts of its range. Adult mortality is greater than recruitment leading to an overall decline in the number of mature individuals. It is therefore listed as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Critically Endangered (CR)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tauxs floridana is restricted to a 24 km section of ravines and bluffs along the Apalachicola River in Liberty and Gadsden counties in northern Florida. Its current EOO is estimated to be less than 100 km2.  Its area of occupancy is  estimated to be 24 km2
Countries occurrence:
United States (Florida)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 24
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 99
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 15
Upper elevation limit (metres): 40
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Almost all subpopulations of T. floridana are comprised mainly of large multi-stemmed individuals. Although seed is produced, virtually no new recruitment has occurred during the past two decades. A study of four subpopulations over the last 27 years indicates that adult mortality is greater than recruitment (Redmond and Winn 2010). Individuals only persist through layering and sprouting. Stem densities may range from several hundred to several thousand per hectare. Small stems are particularly vulnerable to browsing and rubbing by deer.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Almost entirely restricted to the mid and lower slopes within a few ravines along the the Apalachicola River Bluffs area. Soils are generally moist and acidic. It occurs with a rich assemblage of evergreen and deciduous species including another threatened endemic conifer, Torreya taxifolia. Florida yew is generally shade tolerant and very fire sensitive.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear felling of Pinus palustris forests during the 19th century along with selective logging of the slope forests in the early 1900s may have resulted in range reduction and habitat fragmentation during the 19th and 20th centuries (Reinsmith and Foreman 1934, Kwit 1998).  The most immediate threat facing Florida yew is the lack of regeneration; a causal agent for this has not yet been identified. Rubbing and browsing by white tailed deer is also a problem as it may lead to the death of individual stems. As hunting within protected areas is prohibited, deer numbers within these areas increase during the hunting season (winter), resulting in increased pressure on the yew trees.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The state of Florida lists Florida yew as endangered while at a national level, The Nature Conservancy lists it as as imperiled. Florida yew occurs in several protected areas such as the Nature Conservancy's Apalachicola  Bluffs and Ravines Preserve and the Torreya State Park. Several populations are on private land without specific protection.

Citation: Spector, T., Thomas, P. & Determann, R. 2011. Taxus floridana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T30965A9584928. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided