Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Stahlia monosperma
Species Authority: (Tul.) Urban
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cóbana Polisandro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c, C2a, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic; Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is extremely rare throughout its range. In Puerto Rico fewer than 20 trees are thought to exist in Boqueron and Sabana Grande.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring at the margins of mangroves and in coastal forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Stahlia monosperma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30963A9584227. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided