Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Quercus tomentella 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus tomentella
Species Authority: Engelm.
Common Name(s):
English Island Oak
Taxonomic Source(s): Trehane, P. 2007-2015. The Oak Names Checklist. Available at: http://oaknames.org/search/goodnames.asp. (Accessed: 2 February 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1997 – Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Channel islands of California and Guadelupe Island of Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Guadalupe I.); United States (California)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Subpopulations on Guadelupe Island, in particular, have declined dramatically in recent years.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dry forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The regeneration of the species is hampered by overgrazing in the dry forest areas to which it is restricted

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus tomentella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30959A9595801. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided