Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus tardifolia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus tardifolia C.H.Mull.
Common Name(s):
English Chisos Mountains Oak, Lateleaf oak
Taxonomic Source(s): Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 1993+. Flora of North America North of Mexico. 16+ vols. New York and Oxford. Vol. 3, 1997.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-11-14
Assessor(s): Beckman, E.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): McNeil-Marshall, A.
Justification:
At this time, there are known to be less than 50 mature individuals, which would place Q. tardifolia within the Critically Endangered category under criterion D. But due to the high level of taxonomic uncertainty and lack of field exploration, research and consensus must precede a final Red List assessment. Therefore Chisos Mountains Oak is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Quercus tardifolia is a little-known species from south-western Texas within the Chisos Mountains. It is only agreed to be found in Big Bend National Park, and is currently under taxonomic debate. Many believe the tree is a rare hybrid occurrence of Q. gravesii and either Q. hypoxantha or Q. arizonica (A. McNeil-Marshall pers. comm. 2016). One unverified report has been noted by A. M. Powell within the Mexican state Coahuila, in the 1980s. The Sierra del Carmen mountain range runs through this region, extending south from Big Bend, and is the only other area where further specimens could be discovered (FNA 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
United States (Texas)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:C. H. Muller defined Lateleaf Oak in 1936, noting two small clumps (FNA 1993). These trees were not successfully re-located aside from one individual at Boot Springs of Big Bend National Park, which has recently died. More exploration would be necessary to confirm the species' extirpation (A. McNeil-Marshall pers. comm. 2016). Mature acorns have never been seen or recorded, so it is unknown if the species could even be propagated for reintroduction (FNA 1993).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Q. tardifolia has been found in semiarid, wooded areas along steeply cut canyons at approximately 2,000 m altitude (FNA 1993).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are currently unknown, since the species' range is not confirmed. But, within Big Bend National Park potential threats include human impact during recreational activities, and climate change. If the species exists within Mexico, there is no protection for these areas and development, ranching, or farming could all impact Lateleaf Oak and its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species requires more research and discussion regarding its status as a species, but perhaps of further importance, more individuals must be found to validate its current existence. According to Botanic Gardens Conservation International, there are currently no ex situ specimens globally.

Citation: Beckman, E. 2017. Quercus tardifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T30958A88668914. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided