Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus graciliformis
Species Authority: C.H.Mull.
Common Name(s):
English Slender Oak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chisos Mts. Previous records from Mexico are erroneous.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: One small isolated population exists.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Riparian oak woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The locality is threatened by the activities of tourists from a nearby camping ground and by occasional drought.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus graciliformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30954A9595413. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided