Psidium sintenisii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Psidium sintenisii
Species Authority: (Kiaersk.) Alain
Common Name(s):
Spanish Hoja Menuda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A total of three or four very small subpopulations are known, principally in El Yunque.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mossy wet forest on summits and peaks.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no evidence of regeneration.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Psidium sintenisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30950A9595076. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided