Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Kokia drynarioides
Species Authority: (Seem.) Lewt.
Common Name(s):
English Hawaiian Tree Cotton

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A species from a small genus endemic to the Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reduced to a few individuals at Puuwaawaa and Huehue on Hawaii.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species persists in cultivation. The species is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Kokia drynarioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30933A9593828. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided