Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea brevipetiolaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Hopea brevipetiolaris
Species Authority: (Thwaites ex Trimen) P.S. Ashton
Synonym(s):
Balanocarpus brevipetiolaris (Thwaites ex Trimen) Alston
Shorea brevipetiolaris Thwaites ex Trimen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd, B1+2c, C1, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A species with an extremely restricted distribution, in the south-west corner of Sri Lanka. It was discovered in only three forest localities within Kurunegala district, during the extensive surveys conducted for the National Conservation Review.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Scattered in the remnants of lowland semi-evergreen rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Hopea brevipetiolaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided