|Scientific Name:||Brookesia perarmata|
|Species Authority:||(Angel, 1933)|
Leandria perarmata Angel, 1933
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Endangered as the species is known only from the Bemaraha Massif, treated here as a single location, where it is thought to have an extent of occurrence of approximately 400 km² and its habitat is undergoing a continuing decline due to timber extraction (charcoal and construction), overgrazing and fire. Some adults may also be illegally collected from the reserve, and so there may also be a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species is endemic to Madagascar, where it is only known from the Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha in the west (Glaw and Vences 2007). It has not been recorded from the southern part of the national park and its distribution may be limited by rivers that bisect the limestone formations (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). It probably occurs in the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Bemaraha, which lies to the north of Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha, because it has been found on the shared boundary of the two protected areas (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). It ranges from 100 to 430 m asl., and has a presumed extent of occurrence of 401 km².
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||430|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Based on nocturnal transects at four sites in the north of Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha, population density varies between 1.4 ha-1 (0.57-3.17 95% confidence interval) and 98.9-1 ha (51.9-188.36 95% confidence interval) with highest densities in the eastern forest of Bendrao (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). Expressed as abundance per 100 m, estimates ranged from 0.2 ± 0.07 to 3.4 ± 0.79 (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
There is some evidence to suggest that the Antsingy leaf chameleon prefers relatively intact forest with high cover of leaf litter and a relatively well developed understorey (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). However, other factors such as historic collection pressure and altitude may influence current patterns of abundance. Randrianantoandro et al. (2008) found no evidence of this lizard in the highly disturbed Ankazomanga forest to the east of the national park boundary. The Antsingy leaf chameleon is sympatric with B. exarmata and B. brygooi throughout its known range (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). All three species use low lying vegetation for roosting on at night, and B. brygooi has been found to consistently use higher perch sites than B. perarmata or B. exarmata (Randrianantoandro et al. 2007). Antsingy leaf chameleons usually roosted on green stems, with females making more use of leaves than males (Randrianantoandro et al. 2007).
|Use and Trade:||This species used to be exported from Madagascar (its unusual appearance made it attractive in the pet trade and the species fetched high prices). It is now on CITES Appendix I (Carpenter and Robson 2005, Randrianantoandro et al. 2008), but has nonetheless been recorded for sale in Thailand as recently as January 2010 (R. Jenkins comm. 2011).|
Threats in Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha are mainly from habitat alteration as a result of timber extraction (charcoal and construction), overgrazing and fire (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). Accounts of illegal animal collection continue to come from the park and B. perarmata is still taken, but on current evidence this is not a major threat to the species (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008).
|Conservation Actions:||The majority of this lizard's range is within a protected area complex, and is thus afforded nominal protection. The status of the deciduous forest in the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Bemaraha is poorly documented because, although this is a protected area, the security situation is unfavourable for park agents to perform regular patrols. Research is needed into population trends and the effects of any illegal harvest for the pet trade, and the species' presence and the extent of its distribution in the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Bemaraha should be established when this becomes feasible. Efforts should be made to improve the security of the protected areas to allow proper enforcement of conservation measures.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia perarmata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T3083A9581392. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|