Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brookesia perarmata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Brookesia perarmata
Species Authority: (Angel, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Antsingy Leaf Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Leandria perarmata Angel, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-25
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the species is known only from the Bemaraha Massif, treated here as a single location, where it is thought to have an extent of occurrence of approximately 400 km² and its habitat is undergoing a continuing decline due to timber extraction (charcoal and construction), overgrazing and fire. Some adults may also be illegally collected from the reserve, and so there may also be a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Madagascar, where it is only known from the Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha in the west (Glaw and Vences 2007). It has not been recorded from the southern part of the national park and its distribution may be limited by rivers that bisect the limestone formations (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). It probably occurs in the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Bemaraha, which lies to the north of Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha, because it has been found on the shared boundary of the two protected areas (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). It ranges from 100 to 430 m asl., and has a presumed extent of occurrence of 401 km².

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Based on nocturnal transects at four sites in the north of Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha, population density varies between 1.4 ha-1(0.57-3.17 95% confidence interval) and 98.9-1 ha (51.9-188.36 95% confidence interval) with highest densities in the eastern forest of Bendrao (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). Expressed as abundance per 100 m, estimates ranged from 0.2 ± 0.07 to 3.4 ± 0.79 (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

There is some evidence to suggest that the Antsingy leaf chameleon prefers relatively intact forest with high cover of leaf litter and a relatively well developed understorey (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). However, other factors such as historic collection pressure and altitude may influence current patterns of abundance. Randrianantoandro et al. (2008) found no evidence of this lizard in the highly disturbed Ankazomanga forest to the east of the national park boundary. The Antsingy leaf chameleon is sympatric with B. exarmata and B. brygooi throughout its known range (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). All three species use low lying vegetation for roosting on at night, and B. brygooi has been found to consistently use higher perch sites than B. perarmata or B. exarmata (Randrianantoandro et al. 2007). Antsingy leaf chameleons usually roosted on green stems, with females making more use of leaves than males (Randrianantoandro et al. 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species used to be exported from Madagascar (its unusual appearance made it attractive in the pet trade and the species fetched high prices). It is now on CITES Appendix I (Carpenter and Robson 2005, Randrianantoandro et al. 2008), but has nonetheless been recorded for sale in Thailand as recently as January 2010 (R. Jenkins comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Threats in Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha are mainly from habitat alteration as a result of timber extraction (charcoal and construction), overgrazing and fire (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). Accounts of illegal animal collection continue to come from the park and B. perarmata is still taken, but on current evidence this is not a major threat to the species (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of this lizard's range is within a protected area complex, and is thus afforded nominal protection. The status of the deciduous forest in the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Bemaraha is poorly documented because, although this is a protected area, the security situation is unfavourable for park agents to perform regular patrols. Research is needed into population trends and the effects of any illegal harvest for the pet trade, and the species' presence and the extent of its distribution in the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Bemaraha should be established when this becomes feasible. Efforts should be made to improve the security of the protected areas to allow proper enforcement of conservation measures.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia perarmata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided