Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Hibiscadelphus bombycinus
Species Authority: Forbes
Common Name(s):
English Kawaihae Hibiscadelphus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It was thought to occur in rainforest at Kawaihae on Hawaii. The genus is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and is known from species which are either Extinct or Critically Endangered.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Collected just once before 1868, the species is now presumed extinct.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Hibiscadelphus bombycinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30774A9577547. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided