Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clermontia tuberculata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Clermontia tuberculata
Species Authority: C.N.Forbes
Common Name(s):
English Haleakala Clermontia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Endemic to East Maui. The total population of C. tuberculata is less than 2,500 mature individuals. Over ten subpopulations have been recorded, with each subpopulation containing less then 250 mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to East Maui.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total population of C. tuberculata is less than 2,500 mature individuals. Over ten subpopulations have been recorded, with each subpopulation containing less then 250 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A tree or shrub of montane rainforest, primarily along stream beds.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by invasive species including alien plants, feral pigs and possibly rats and invertebrates.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Clermontia tuberculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T30768A9577060. . Downloaded on 24 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided