Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Magnoliales Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia macrophylla var. dealbata
Species Authority: (Zucc.) D.L.Johnson
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
Spanish Eleoxochitl
Magnolia dealbata Zucc.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c, C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Vovides, A.P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Hidalgo, Oaxaca, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: About four or five relict subpopulations exist. The largest consists of between 80 and 100 individuals in disturbed cloud forest at Ixhuacan de los Reyes, Veracruz. Numbers are very small in Oaxaca and Hidalgo.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cloud forest between 600 and 1,600 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for declines have largely been habitat destruction, timber production and poor regeneration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 1,000 saplings have been produced ex situ, some of which are being planted at Jardín Botánico Francisco Javier Clavijero.

Citation: Vovides, A.P. 1998. Magnolia macrophylla var. dealbata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30757A9576699. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided