Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Hernandiaceae

Scientific Name: Hernandia mascarenensis
Species Authority: (Meisn.) Kubitzki
Common Name(s):
French Bois Blanc

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Strahm, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mauritius and Réunion.
Countries occurrence:
Mauritius; Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The subpopulation on Mauritius is extinct and remaining subpopulations on Réunion have experienced severe declines.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Strahm, W. 1998. Hernandia mascarenensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30746A9575955. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided