Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Inga micheliana
Species Authority: Harms
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cuajiniquil, Guaba De Montaña, Guajinicuil, Jacanaquil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From Mexico to Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A cloud forest species occurring over a wide altitudinal range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although, threatened in some countries, such as Panama, most high mountain areas are protected to some degree.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Inga micheliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30683A9566165. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided