Ardisia opaca 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Primulales Myrsinaceae

Scientific Name: Ardisia opaca
Species Authority: Lund.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mala Sombra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species exists in sparsely scattered subpopulations, except in Chiriquí Province, Panama, where it appears to be relatively common. There are also records of occurrences in Coto Brus in Costa Rica and in the Chocó in Colombia.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring in various forest types over a wide altitudinal range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Santa Rita, Colón Province, Panama, the subpopulation is threatened by extensive forest clearance.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Ardisia opaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30635A9568851. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided