Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Copaifera panamensis
Species Authority: (Britt.) Standl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cabimo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Panama, the species ranges from Coclé towards the east, to Darién and San Blas.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs in low numbers. Only in the Canal area does the species occur a little more frequently.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland semi-deciduous rainforest, sometimes inundated forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Seedlings are notably scarce, indicating that regeneration may be poor.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Copaifera panamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30604A9564271. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided